Wednesday, August 02, 2006

“There are many reasons for keeping a diary: to make a note of facts that one considers important; to open one's heart, to give vent to one's feelings, to make confessions; from the instinct of economy which sometimes encourages a writer to make good use of even the smallest crumbs of his life, so that he may have one more book to publish; or again from vanity and self-satisfaction.”

Brief Biography

Birth name: Alberto Pincherle
Date of birth: 22 November 1907 (Rome: Italy)
  • Date of death: 26 September 1990 (Rome: Italy).
  • Spouses: Carmen Llera (1986 until his death)
    Dacia Maraini (1967 - 1983) (divorced)
    Elsa Morante (1941 - 1962) (divorced)

  • One of Italy's leading novelists, whose works explored issues of modern sexuality, alienation and existentialism.
  • Many of them were on the Catholic Church's index of censored books.
  • As he suffered from tuberculosis, he spent some years of his adolescence in a sanatorium where he wrote his first novel "Gli Indiffernti" (The Indifferent Ones) (1929).
  • Worked periodically as journalist for major Italian newspapers such as "Corriere della Sera" and "Il Mondo".
  • Member of the European Parliament from 1984